Green Miles

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program is a new addition to our club so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

1. To sign up for the program send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of the 2022 ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strava Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles ⬇︎
Total Miles
Totals21828.26303.8528132.05
Johnny Pugh107532991687.74986.7
Linda Johnson39152201601.252802.25
Edward Eroe576712685541822
Judy Emerson12317524662218
Joseph Fahey6150522.2362.5884.7
Mike Beadles2424853442829
Tim Rand389810933291422
Andrew Petersen140581202278.71480.7
Craig Larson1514342165507
David Weiser961472157629
John Benda1060618151769
Tom Sullivan12966272113385
Mike Shovein8267200102302
Kathryn Moe8796679101780
Scott Lindberg14104337100.6437.6
Doug Bickel820257581.7656.7
Bob Mackie23858679665
Jackie Battis740526575340
Red Rider107631864382
Pat Diedrich1316119359252
Tim Barette19647956135
Glen Olson66525849307
Bob Gambrel1397214743.6190.6
Gordon Fink71018541.8226.8
Liesa Miller25521336249
Mike Kubes1232603292
John Lin1013410429133
Jean Bentley66919328221
Joseph Machlitt109369126.4117.4
Judy Sondag99849220112
Jessica Hagg7277133019.81349.8
Doug Forster1365910618.8124.8
Andy Emerson122721890
Adam Whisner1411949857
Sophia Beal119051043107
Doug Nelson27133235
Laurie Holm123333134
Bob Fix4489000
Bob Alwin13300000
Kathy Mulier242000
Ann Harris175000
Peggy Shepard8543000
Joy Cox13212000
Scott Larson643000
Sam Carroll2578000
Loren Stark401000
000
000
000

Totals
21828.2
6303.85
28132.05

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart