Green Miles

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program is a new addition to our club so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

1. To sign up for the program send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of the 2022 ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strave Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles
Total Miles
Totals22886262914
Johnny Pugh1075537192729
Joseph Fahey6150259184443
John Benda106020662268
David Weiser96121546261
Judy Emerson12315336189
Kathryn Moe8796722193
Gordon Fink710761894
Red Rider10768816104
Edward Eroe576716313176
Tim Rand389827211283
Mike Beadles24391150
Adam Whisner1411949857
Andy Emerson12225328
Sophia Beal119051043107
Glen Olson66530232
Bob Fix4489000
Bob Alwin13300000
Jean Bentley669000

Totals
2288
626
2914

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart