Green Miles

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program is a new addition to our club so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

1. To sign up for the program send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of the 2022 ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strava Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles ⬇︎
Total Miles
Totals151314703.619834.6
Johnny Pugh107527651434.24199.2
Linda Johnson39151398413.51811.5
Edward Eroe57678913901281
Judy Emerson12312373341571
Mike Beadles2416872671954
Joseph Fahey6150298215513
Andrew Petersen14058869207.31076.3
Tim Rand3898778205983
David Weiser961431147578
Craig Larson1514291129420
John Benda1060485117602
Kathryn Moe879661483697
Bob Mackie23858679665
Mike Shovein826715077227
Doug Bickel820253374.4607.4
Tim Barette19647956135
Red Rider107626855323
Glen Olson66525849307
Jackie Battis740516146207
Pat Diedrich131618639125
Bob Gambrel1397212236.6158.6
Mike Kubes1232603292
Gordon Fink71015931.2190.2
Tom Sullivan1296611231143
Jean Bentley66919328221
Joseph Machlitt109369126.4117.4
Liesa Miller2558121102
Judy Sondag99849220112
John Lin10134521769
Scott Lindberg141044013.453.4
Andy Emerson122501060
Adam Whisner1411949857
Jessica Hagg7277286.634.6
Sophia Beal119051043107
Doug Nelson27133235
Bob Fix4489000
Bob Alwin13300000
Kathy Mulier242000
Ann Harris175000
Peggy Shepard8543000
Joy Cox13212000
Scott Larson643000
Sam Carroll2578000
Loren Stark401000
000
000
000
000
000

Totals
15131
4703.6
19834.6

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart