Green Miles 2024

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program was a new addition to our club in 2022, so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

 

1. To sign up for the program, send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. Please refresh your browser once you have submitted your entry. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor, and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of each TCBC ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strava Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. View Green Miles Archives herehttps://biketcbc.org/green-miles/archives/

8. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

* Please note, I enter my Green Miles, but am not eligible for recognition as one of the top riders.

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles ⬇︎
Total Miles
Totals1772.8660.52433.3
Johnny Pugh1075546.8244.2791
Linda Johnson3915319133.4452.4
Judy Emerson12332965394
Peggy Shepard85436962131
John Benda1060682896
Joseph Fahey61504716.963.9
Mike Beadles2411216.3128.3
Tim Rand3898401656
Red Rider10768815.7103.7
Bob Gambrel13972231538
Frank Arrowsmith9310231538
Jackie Battis7405281240
Mark Weglinski14762401252
Edward Eroe *576740949
Scott Lindberg14104000
Sam Carroll2578000
Mark Sekelsky13724000
Loren Stark401000
Andrew Petersen14058000
Mike Shovein8267000
Craig Larson1514000
Doug Bickel8202000
Bob Fix4489000
Jean Bentley669000
Susan Vadnais240000
Bob Mackie238000
Evonne Fix4517000
Liesa Miller255000
David Weiser961000
Andy Emerson122000
Pat Diedrich13161000
Judy Sondag9984000
Bob Alwin13300000
Greg Swanson13236000
George Skinner14455000
Tom Melcher162000
Keith Klein502000
Jim Angle31000
Kathryn Moe8796000
Joseph Machlitt10936000
Anne Hanley14456000
Gordon Fink710000
Mike Kubes1232000
Jessica Hagg7277000
Doug Nelson271000
Pam Johnson11071000
Karen May245000
Sophia Beal11905000

Totals
1772.8
660.5
2433.3

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart