Green Miles

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program is a new addition to our club so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

1. To sign up for the program send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of the 2022 ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strava Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles ⬇︎
Total Miles
Totals52141704.46918.4
Johnny Pugh10751419698.42117.4
Joseph Fahey6150298215513
Judy Emerson123541142683
Edward Eroe576726491355
Andrew Petersen1405832675.6401.6
John Benda106024573318
Linda Johnson391531371384
Mike Beadles2434766413
David Weiser96124764311
Tim Rand389841251463
Red Rider107620038238
Kathryn Moe879610523128
Craig Larson1514541973
Gordon Fink710761894
Judy Sondag99846512.877.8
Bob Gambrel13972248.632.6
Adam Whisner1411949857
Glen Olson66556864
Jean Bentley66924832
Jackie Battis740520828
Andy Emerson12225328
Sophia Beal119051043107
Bob Fix4489000
Bob Alwin13300000
Mike Kubes1232000
Kathy Mulier242000
Doug Nelson271000
Ann Harris175000
Peggy Shepard8543000
Joy Cox13212000
Liesa Miller255000
Tom Sullivan12966000
Scott Larson643000

Totals
5214
1704.4
6918.4

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart