Green Miles 2023

The Twin Cities Bicycle Club Green Miles Program is a new addition to our club so together we can help reduce greenhouse gases. This is a voluntary opt-in program that records the mileage of those participating TCBC Member riders that ride to and from TCBC Club Rides rather than driving.

1. To sign up for the program send an e-mail to the Green Miles Coordinator, Edward Eroe, at GreenMiles@BikeTCBC.org. Make sure you include your club member number.

2. Submit your Green Miles on the Green Miles Entry Form at the link below. All the information will need to be filled out each time and is required so that it will be easy to create reports. There is not a link to the Ride Stats program at this time.

3. Submit only the miles to and from an official TCBC Ride that you have officially registered for and were at the ride start for the ride briefing. If you cut off early from the TCBC Ride, or do not go back to the ride start area, then deduct those miles from the Green Miles you are submitting. Additionally, if you are riding several extra miles to get to and from the ride, please deduct those. Only the most reasonable shortest safest routes are to be used for calculating the Green Miles.

4. This program is on your honor and the main purpose is to see how much fuel and greenhouse gases we together reduce as a club by members riding their bikes to and from official club rides rather than driving. The top three Green Mile Male and Female riders will be recognized at the end of the 2022 ride year.

5. Make sure you follow excellent safety practices as you would on a regular TCBC Club Ride and that you choose the safest routes. TCBC Insurance is not provided for Green Miles.

6. There is an Optional Strava TCBC Green Miles Group. If you are on Strava please join this group. It is members only, so you can request membership and approval will be given. A great way to see how your fellow Green Milers are doing. The TCBC Green Miles Strava Group is at this link: https://www.strava.com/clubs/992071

7. To view the Green Miles for 2022 go to this link: https://biketcbc.org/green-miles/archives/

8. Thank you for participating. If you have any further questions, please e-mail Edward Eroe at Greenmiles@BikeTCBC.org

Name
Member Number
Ride Miles
Green Miles ⬇︎
Total Miles
Totals834319.721153.72
Joseph Fahey615086116202
Johnny Pugh107524182.5323.5
Edward Eroe5767372764
Judy Emerson123581876
David Weiser961701787
Mike Beadles245912.5271.52
Red Rider1076701282
Linda Johnson3915698.577.5
Jean Bentley66926834
Bob Mackie23822729
Andrew Petersen14058304.234.2
Liesa Miller25520323
Kathryn Moe879622224
Karen May24524226
John Benda1060000
Gordon Fink710000
Adam Whisner14119000
Tim Rand3898000
Andy Emerson122000
Sophia Beal11905000
Glen Olson665000
Bob Fix4489000
Bob Alwin13300000
Bob Gambrel13972000
Jackie Battis7405000
Mike Kubes1232000
Craig Larson1514000
Kathy Mulier242000
Doug Nelson271000
Ann Harris175000
Peggy Shepard8543000
Joy Cox13212000
Judy Sondag9984000
Tom Sullivan12966000
Scott Larson643000
Sam Carroll2578000
Loren Stark401000
Pat Diedrich13161000
Tim Barette1964000
Joseph Machlitt10936000
Mike Shovein8267000
John Lin10134000
Doug Bickel8202000
Jessica Hagg7277000
Scott Lindberg14104000
Laurie Holm1233000
Doug Forster13659000
Tom Melcher162000
000

Totals
834
319.72
1153.72

Submit your Green Miles

After you submit, refresh the page to update the chart